Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how DotExe Software deals with yourpersonal information, and how we protect your privacy.
Your privacy
Our commitment to your privacy
DotExe specialises in building integrations between various software vendors, reducing the amount of time that manual entry is required to move data from one system to another. Not only does DotExe deliver software solutions that save time and money, our ongoing support and customer centric mindset, offers our customers the peaceof mind that our software solutions not only save time and money, but are well maintained and supported.

This privacy statement outlines what personal information we collect, how we store, use andshare it, and how you can access or correct your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our websites or contact usin any way.

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy statement. We may occasionally update this privacy statement, to reflect changes to our practices, and willnotify you when we do so. This statement was last updated on 21 June 2022.
Your personal information
Collecting your personal information
We collect personalinformation that we need in order to deliver our services to you. We collectpersonal information directly from you when you fill out our contact form orany marketing forms.
Information collected from you:
-
Your name and contact details.
- Website activity.

Any other information you choose to provide us. Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".
Using your personal information
In order to deliver our services, we use your personal information in the ways set out below. If to use information in a way not outlined below, we will only do so if required or permitted by law or with your authorisation.

We use your personal information to:
- Provide you with any products and services you request or sign up for.
- Contact you to clarify details about your request.
- Invoice you, or receive payment from you, for any of our services that require payment.
- Contact you to advise you of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.

We do not publicly display any personal information.
Sharing your personal information
We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. We do not share your personal information with any overseas providers which are not subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act. If we were to do so, we would obtain prior authorisation from you before we disclose it to any such third parties.
How we store and protect personal information
We store your personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We use trusted third-party providers to store and process our data and ensure that our cloud-based platforms meet New Zealand privacy requirements.
For more information on privacy practices for our key third party providers, see the following links:
- Microsoft
- Google (Analytics and Ad Manager)
Retention
We retain personal information only for as long as we need it in order to continue to provide you with our service(s), maintain the security of our websites or as required by law.
Security
We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse. We have an information and communications technology policy in place to ensure staff manage and protect DotExe data and devices. Access to our systems and platformsis controlled, through role-based access, and all access is logged and audited.
Your privacy rights
You have the right to request access to and correct any personal information we hold about you at any time. You can contact DotExe at support@dotexe.co.nz.

Rights of access
You have the rightt o request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. When any such request is received, we will process your request as soon as possible and provide you with our decision on your request within 20 working days after your request.
We will also take steps to verify your identity before providing youwith any requested personal information.

Asking us to stop using your information
You can ask us to stop using your information. However, if you ask us to stop using yourinformation, we may not be able to provide you with all our services.

Complaints
DotExe is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.If you are concerned this privacy statement may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on support@dotexe.co.nz. If we cannot adequately address your privacy concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website.